2016-04-28 / Sports

Track and Field


Laker’s Keegan Valentine passes the baton to Ignacio Arnott during the 4x100 meter relay Friday at the Marlette Invitational. The team took second by .05 seconds behind Cass City. 
Photo by Kelly Krager Laker’s Keegan Valentine passes the baton to Ignacio Arnott during the 4x100 meter relay Friday at the Marlette Invitational. The team took second by .05 seconds behind Cass City. Photo by Kelly Krager Marlette Invitational

Friday, April 22
Boys team results
1. Marlette 125
2. Cass City 113
3. Almont 82.5
4. Imlay City 60
5. Vassar 45
6. Bad Axe 40
7. Capac 36
7. North Branch 36
9. Laker 33
10. Reese 32.5
11. Sandusky 21
12. USA 19
13. Mayville 17
14. Harbor Beach 3

Boys individual results

100 Meters: 1. Andrew Storm, 12, Marlette, 11.75; 5. Jordan Maust, 12, Laker 12.34; 7. Jackson Motz, 11, Bad Axe, 12.35; 9. Keegan Valentine, 11, Laker 12.47; 10. Jacob Finkel, 12, Harbor Beach, 12.56; 15. Brandon Bolzman, 12, USA, 12.88; 26. Dylan Liebeskind, 9, Harbor Beach, 13.41; 29. Jonas Yoder, 11, USA, 13.5; 31. Cody Brown, 10, Harbor Beach, 13.66; 35. Mason King, 9, Bad Axe, 14.04; 36. Travis Cryderman, 11, USA, 14.39.

200 Meters: 1. Felix Biewald, 11, Laker 23.9; 5. Tanner Foley, 11, USA, 25.13; 7. Jackson Motz, 11, Bad Axe, 25.53; 9. Jacob Finkel, 12, Harbor Beach, 25.87; 15. Brandon Bolzman, 12, USA, 26.47; 20. Mathew Gorkowski, 11, Bad Axe, 27.12; 28. Matt Millerwise, 10, USA, 28.06; 29. Cody Brown, 10, Harbor Beach, 28.14.

400 Meters: 1. Felix Biewald, 11, Laker 51.95; 3. Josh Brown, 12, Bad Axe, 55.19; 5. Tanner Foley, 11, USA, 56.26; 8. Joshua Lang, 10, USA, 57.98; 16. Chase Suber, 9, USA, 1:01.6; 20. James Kervin, 9, Bad Axe, 1:02.0; 21. Aaron Volk, 11, Bad Axe, 1:02.2; 24. Paul Rayment, 10, Harbor Beach, 1:03.0; 30. Justin Wolschleger, 10, Harbor Beach, 1:05.8.

800 Meters: 1. Austin Pung, 10, North Branch, 2:08.8; 10. Kendal Delpiere, 11, Bad Axe, 2:22.4; 13. Mitchel Smith, 11, Harbor Beach, 2:25.5; 14. Micah Cramer, 9, USA, 2:25.6; 16. Chase Suber, 9, USA, 2:27.2; 18. Elia Saggin, 12, Bad Axe, 2:34.1; 19. Brodie Weslowski, 12, USA, 2:34.7; 23. Jacob Kaufman, 10, Bad Axe, 2:36.5; 25. Colin Truemner, 9, Laker 2:40.5; 26. Griffin Emerick, 9, Harbor Beach, 2:40.6; 29. Andrew Smith, 9, Laker 2:44.0.

1600 Meters: 1. Bransen Stimpfel, 12, Cass City, 4:37.8; 12. Kendal Delpiere, 11, Bad Axe, 5:15.0; 16. David Knarian, 9, Bad Axe, 5:20.8; 18. Micah Cramer, 9, USA, 5:25.1; 19. Gage Lopez, 12, USA, 5:27.5; 20. Gavin Zimmer, 11, USA, 5:31.0; 23. Mitchel Smith, 11, Harbor Beach, 5:37.3; 27. Wil Hobkirk, 9, Bad Axe, 5:52.0; 31. Andrew Smith, 9, Laker 6:06.3; 32. Griffin Emerick, 9, Harbor Beach, 6:07.1; 35. Colin Truemner, 9, Laker 6:16.7; 36. Ethan Piskorz, 10, Harbor Beach, 6:19.9.

3200 Meters: 1. Bransen Stimpfel, 12, Cass City, 9:58.2; 7. David Knarian, 9, Bad Axe, 11:06.4; 15. Nicholas Kilburn, 9, USA, 12:03.4; 19. Austin Gennrich, 10, USA, 12:14.2; 21. Wil Hobkirk, 9, Bad Axe, 12:43.5; 23. Austin Walsh, 11, Bad Axe, 13:18.1; 24. Blake Rierson, 10, USA, 13:35.2; 25. Ethan Piskorz, 10, Harbor Beach, 14:20.4; 26. Paul Rayment, 10, Harbor Beach, 14:28.0;

110m Hurdles - 39”: 1. Andrew Storm, 12, Marlette, 15.34; 9. Kendall Lutz, 10, Bad Axe, 18.9; 17. Nicholas Parmenter, 12, USA, 20.08; 18. Blake Collins, 10, Bad Axe, 20.46; 24. Robby Sutton, 10, Bad Axe, 24.49;

300m Hurdles - 36”: 1. Alec Giles, 11, Almont, 43.19; 8. Nicholas Parmenter, 12, USA, 46.3; 13. Macklin Gettel, 11, USA, 48.21; 14. Kendall Lutz, 10, Bad Axe, 48.25; 15. Ignacio Arnott, 11, Laker 48.68; 20. Brendan Dinsmoore, 11, Laker 52.76; 21. Jacob Powers, 11, USA, 54.1; 23. Blake Collins, 10, Bad Axe, 54.78; 25. Robby Sutton, 10, Bad Axe, 57.86.

4x100 Relay: 1. Cass City 46.99; 2. Laker (Jordan Maust, Keegan Valentine, Ignacio Arnott, Felix Biewald) 47.04; 13. Bad Axe (Mason King, Kevin Lan, Mathew Gorkowski, Jackson Motz) 50.96.

4x200 Relay: 1. Capac 1:39.1; 4. USA (Macklin Gettel, Nicholas Parmenter, Joshua Lang, Tanner Foley) 1:40.9; 10. Harbor Beach (Jacob Finkel, Justin Wolschleger, Cody Brown, Dylan Liebeskind) 1:47.9.

4x400 Relay: 1. Marlette 3:42.2; 2. Cass City 3:45.4; 9. Bad Axe (James Kervin, Kendal Delpiere, Aaron Volk, Josh Brown) 3:59.9.

4x800 Relay: 1. Cass City 8:43.6; 9. Harbor Beach (Justin Wolschleger, Griffin Emerick, Paul Rayment, Mitchel Smith) 10:02.9; 10. USA (Austin Gennrich, Nicholas Kilburn, Gage Lopez, Micah Cramer) 10:05.6;

Shot Put - 12lb: 1. Nick Schember, 10, Bad Axe, 50-11.75; 10. Nicholas LaPratt, 11, USA, 35-00.25; 14. Jacob Waun, 11, Harbor Beach, 33-03.00; 16. Anthony McLeod, 11, Bad Axe, 32-11.50; 17. Cole Dekoski, 12, Harbor Beach, 32-09.00; 19. Luis Veiga, 11, Bad Axe, 32-02.00; 25. Max Slater, 11, USA, 30-11.25; 30. Blake Rierson, 10, USA, 28-01.25; 31. Brandon Pfaff, 12, Harbor Beach, 27-04.75; 33. Josh Yoder, 11, Laker 26-02.00; 36. Seth Johnson, 9, Laker 25-00.75; 37. Brendan Dinsmoore, 11, Laker 22-11.00.

Discus - 1.6kg: 1. Ben Nied, 12, Marlette, 123- 01; 3. Nick Schember, 10, Bad Axe, 117-02; 6. Anthony McLeod, 11, Bad Axe, 110-08; 10. Jacob Waun, 11, Harbor Beach, 105-05; 11. Max Slater, 11, USA, 103-00; 17. Nicholas LaPratt, 11, USA, 96-10; 22. Aaron Volk, 11, Bad Axe, 91-00; 28. Brendan Dinsmoore, 11, Laker 77-00; 30. Glenn Shook, 10, USA, 74-01; 35. Josh Yoder, 11, Laker 60-07.

High Jump: 1. Alec Giles, 11, Almont, 5-11.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Battani, 12, Almont, 14-00.00; 8. Blake Collins, 10, Bad Axe, 9-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Chandler Peplinski, 12, Vassar, 19-10.75; 2. Jackson Motz, 11, Bad Axe, 19-07.75; 6. Jacob Finkel, 12, Harbor Beach, 17-10.00; 8. Ignacio Arnott, 11, Laker 17-06.00; 9. Keegan Valentine, 11, Laker 17-04.25; 17. Joshua Lang, 10, USA, 16-00.50; 18. Cody Brown, 10, Harbor Beach, 15-11.50; 19. Gavin Zimmer, 11, USA, 15-10.50; 25. Matt Millerwise, 10, USA, 15-00.00; 28. Jacob Kaufman, 10, Bad Axe, 14-05.00; 28. Kendall Lutz, 10, Bad Axe, 14-05.00.

Girls team results

1. Reese 136
2. Imlay City 101.7
3. Marlette 78.85
4. Almont 73.85
4. North Branch 73.85
6. Bad Axe 72.5
7. Sandusky 37
8. Laker 33
9. USA 22
10. Vassar 12.5
11. Capac 8
12. Cass City 7.85
13. Mayville 3.85

Girls individual results

100 Meters: 1. Maddie Coulter, 12, Reese, 13.46; 3. Dana Weitenberner, 9, Bad Axe, 14.41; 5. Abbey Smith, 9, Laker 14.74; 6. Jailyn Campbell, 9, Bad Axe, 14.82; 8. Megan Gremel, 10, USA, 15.05; 14. Ashlind House, 12, Harbor Beach, 15.56; 17. Kaylin Cady, 10, Harbor Beach, 15.67; 19. Lauren Howard, 9, Bad Axe, 15.85; 26. Kaela Steinman, 11, Laker 16.61; 27. Dylanna Hartman, 11, USA, 16.64; 35. Yada Pompittayalert, 11, Laker 19.04.

200 Meters: 1. Maddie Coulter, 12, Reese, 27.82; 3. Abbey Smith, 9, Laker 29.73; 4. Emma Cubitt, 10, Bad Axe, 29.86; 6. Dana Weitenberner, 9, Bad Axe, 29.89; 9. Megan Gremel, 10, USA, 30.36; 13. Gabby Beeler, 9, Bad Axe, 31.20; 15. Ashlind House, 12, Harbor Beach, 32.00; 18. Melissa Siemen, 10, Harbor Beach, 33.38; 21. Kaela Steinman, 11, Laker 33.86; 24. Dylanna Hartman, 11, USA, 35.43.

400 Meters: 1. Mikayla Beeler, 11, Bad Axe, 1:01.89; 3. Megan Gremel, 10, USA, 1:06.78; 6. Maggie Ingram, 11, Bad Axe, 1:10.68; 14. Dylanna Hartman, 11, USA, 1:19.24; 15. Rachael Schmitt, 10, Harbor Beach, 1:23.37.

800 Meters: 1. Sophee Robinson, 10, Reese, 2:34.91; 2. Ally Becker, 11, USA, 2:42.46; 12. Heather Rooney, 9, Laker 3:09.77; 18. Meleah Timmons, 9, Laker 3:18.21; 22. Kim Neukamm, 12, Bad Axe, 3:34.11; 24. Celia Leone, 12, Bad Axe, 3:38.83

1600 Meters: 1. Taylor Findlay, 9, Reese, 6:06.15; 4. Ally Becker, 11, USA, 6:18.49; 12. Gabby Beeler, 9, Bad Axe, 6:46.60; 15. Heather Rooney, 9, Laker 6:52.64; 19. Erin McCallum, 12, Bad Axe, 6:59.89; Madison Kociba, 9, Bad Axe, 7:13.86; 24. Meleah Timmons, 9, Laker 7:26.30

3200 Meters: 1. Camylle Velazquez-Fuentes, 12, Imlay City, 13:14.21; 3. Cloye Schram, 9, North Branch, 14.08.76; 11. Erin McCallum, 12, Bad Axe, 15:25.42; 14. Madison Kociba, 9, Bad Axe, 16:10.95;

100m Hurdles - 33”: 1. Emily Schaub, 10, Marlette, 17.24; 2. Karly Cunningham, 9, Laker 17.94; 6. Natalie Breault, 12, Bad Axe, 18.98;

300m Hurdles - 30”: 1. Rebecca Measel, 11, Almont, 49.93; 3. Natalie Breault, 12, Bad Axe, 52.29; 5. Karly Cunningham, 9, Laker 54.56; 15. Kaylin Cady, 10, Harbor Beach, 1:02.84

4x100 Relay: 1. Marlette 53.91; 7. Bad Axe (Lauren Howard, Ashley Cox, Jailyn Campbell, Dana Weitenberner) 59.32; 9. Harbor Beach (Ashlind House, Kaylin Cady, Rachael Schmitt, Melissa Siemen) 1:03.13

4x200 Relay: 1. Marlette 1:56.00; 5. Bad Axe (Emma Cubitt, Lauren Howard, Natalie Breault, Mikayla Beeler) 1:58.34; 7. Laker (Karly Cunningham, Seirra Valentine, Abbey Smith, Kaela Steinman) 2:05.44; 9. Harbor Beach (Ashlind House, Kaylin Cady, Rachael Schmitt, Melissa Siemen) 2:12.55

4x400 Relay: 1. Reese, 4:23.32; 2. Bad Axe (Emma Cubitt, Maggie Ingram, Natalie Breault, Mikayla Beeler) 4:27.03; 8. Laker (Heather Rooney, Meleah Timmons, Seirra Valentine, Brooklyn Schulz) 5:35.09

4x800 Relay: 1. Reese 10:58.68; 4. Bad Axe (Maggie Ingram, Ashley Cox, Madison Kociba, Erin McCallum) 12:15.45

Shot Put - 4kg: 1. Emily Fleischmann, 12, Reese, 38-09.00; 14. Cheyanne Valentine, 10, Laker 25-05.75; 15. Taylor Wisenbaugh, 11, Laker 25-05.00; 16. Jessica Gardner, 12, USA, 25-03.75; 19. Ashley Cox, 9, Bad Axe, 23-05.75; 27. Tracie Dechane, 9, Harbor Beach, 18-06.25; 31. DeAnna Wayman, 11, Bad Axe, 16-03.25

Discus - 1kg: 1. Emily Fleischmann, 12, Reese, 120-00; 7. Jessica Gardner, 12, USA, 74-00; 8. Taylor Wisenbaugh, 11, Laker 72-07; 20. Cheyanne Valentine, 10, Laker 62-05; 22. Ashley Cox, 9, Bad Axe, 61-03; 25. DeAnna Wayman, 11, Bad Axe, 57-09; 34. Tracie Dechane, 9, Harbor Beach, 26-09

High Jump: 1. Kaila Gormley, 11, North Branch, 4-08.00; 6. Jailyn Campbell, 9, Bad Axe, 4-04.00

Pole Vault: 1. Aubrey Battani, 11, Almont, 10-00.00; 3. Karly Cunningham, 9, Laker 8-06.00; 7. Madison Kociba, 9, Bad Axe, 6-00.00;

Long Jump: 1. Mikayla Beeler, 11, Bad Axe, 16-00.50; 7. Gabby Beeler, 9, Bad Axe, 13-07.25; 8. Abbey Smith, 9, Laker, 13-06.00.

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2018 Huron County View, All Rights Reserved

Click here for digital edition
2016-04-28 digital edition